A List Of Plants And Animals In The Tropical Rainforest Rainforest Plants – Amor Seco

You are searching about A List Of Plants And Animals In The Tropical Rainforest, today we will share with you article about A List Of Plants And Animals In The Tropical Rainforest was compiled and edited by our team from many sources on the internet. Hope this article on the topic A List Of Plants And Animals In The Tropical Rainforest is useful to you.

Rainforest Plants – Amor Seco

Family: Fabaceae

Genus: Desmodium

Types: adscendens

Common names: amor seco, amor-do-campo, strong back, pega pega, margarita, beggar-lice, burbur, manayupa, strong man, strong stick, mundubirana, barba de boi, mundana, owono-bocon, dipinda dimukuyi, dusa karnira, tick-clover

General Description: Amor seco is native to the tropics and grows almost everywhere, as do most weeds. It is a perennial herb that reaches a height of 50 cm and produces many light purple flowers and green fruits in small pods. If the soil is disturbed, you can almost count on this plant to emerge.

In Brazil, the plant is also known as amor-do-campo; Peruvians call it manayupa. The large genus Desmodium has more than 400 species of perennial and annual herbs. They all grow in temperate and tropical regions in the Western Hemisphere, Australia and South Africa. In tropical rainforests, Desmodium axillare, a closely related plant, is used interchangeably in herbal medicine systems, as are any number of rainforest plants.

Uses: Today, the medicinal use of amor seco has not changed much for tribal men and women in the tropics. Its use ranges from a tea given for nervousness to a bath to treat vaginal infections. Some tribes believe that the plant has magical powers and is taken by lovers to rekindle a fading romance. Some natives of the Amazon make a tea from the leaves and wash the breasts of women after giving birth to help the milk flow. Additional tribal uses include pounding the leaves and adding lime juice to treat wounds; the tea has also been used for convulsions and venereal sores. It has been used to treat malaria and diarrhoea, as well as venereal diseases and as a digestive aid.

In Belize the plant is called “hard back”; used there to treat back pain, soaking it in rum for 24 hours, and then taking it daily for one to two weeks to relieve back pain. Depending on the country and tribe of Central or South America, the uses of this amazing plant cover the range of physical ailments and problems experienced by humans.

Disclaimer: The statements contained herein have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.

Any reference to medicinal use is not intended to treat, cure, mitigate or prevent any disease.

Video about A List Of Plants And Animals In The Tropical Rainforest

You can see more content about A List Of Plants And Animals In The Tropical Rainforest on our youtube channel: Click Here

Question about A List Of Plants And Animals In The Tropical Rainforest

If you have any questions about A List Of Plants And Animals In The Tropical Rainforest, please let us know, all your questions or suggestions will help us improve in the following articles!

The article A List Of Plants And Animals In The Tropical Rainforest was compiled by me and my team from many sources. If you find the article A List Of Plants And Animals In The Tropical Rainforest helpful to you, please support the team Like or Share!

Rate Articles A List Of Plants And Animals In The Tropical Rainforest

Rate: 4-5 stars
Ratings: 9950
Views: 23869989

Search keywords A List Of Plants And Animals In The Tropical Rainforest

A List Of Plants And Animals In The Tropical Rainforest
way A List Of Plants And Animals In The Tropical Rainforest
tutorial A List Of Plants And Animals In The Tropical Rainforest
A List Of Plants And Animals In The Tropical Rainforest free
#Rainforest #Plants #Amor #Seco

Source: https://ezinearticles.com/?Rainforest-Plants—Amor-Seco&id=975713