10 Scientific Names And Common Names Of Plants And Animals Rainforest Plants – Brazil Nut

You are searching about 10 Scientific Names And Common Names Of Plants And Animals, today we will share with you article about 10 Scientific Names And Common Names Of Plants And Animals was compiled and edited by our team from many sources on the internet. Hope this article on the topic 10 Scientific Names And Common Names Of Plants And Animals is useful to you.

Rainforest Plants – Brazil Nut

Family: Lecythidaceae

Genus: Bertholletia

Species: excelsa

Common names: brazil nut, castania, castanheiro do para, para-nut, creamnut

General Description: The Brazil nut tree is a tall rainforest canopy tree. It is the only species in the genus Bertholletia. This tree grows primarily in forests with full canopies; it is enormous, reaching heights of 150 feet or more.

The Brazil nut tree is one of many similar species that illustrate the amazing ecosystem of the Amazon rainforest, in which plants and animals depend upon each other for survival. Specifically, this tree requires the carpenter bee for pollination of its flowers. It also depends on the agouti (a rodent living in Central America) for dispersing its seeds. This rodent has sharp teeth and strong jaws, cracks the nuts open and then carries them throughout the rainforest floor.

Brazil nut trees grow very slowly, taking as long as 10 to 30 years before producing nuts, and sometimes producing as many as 300 fruits when mature. The fruits of the nut trees are handpicked as they fall to the ground beginning in November of each year.

Location: The tree is called castanheiro do para in Brazil and is found throughout the Amazon rainforest in Brazil, Peru, Colombia, Venezuela, and Ecuador.

Uses: The Amazon depends on the nut tree for a healthy economy. Exporting Brazil nuts began with Dutch traders in the 1600s. Exportation from the Amazon rainforest is one of the most important sources of revenue for the region. The monetary value is second only to that of rubber. In addition, nut oil is an ingredient in skin creams because of its high selenium content (antioxidant benefits) and it ability to lubricate and hydrate the skin. Brazil nut tree bark is also used in an herbal tea that may help in treatment of some liver problems.

The primary concern is the future of this important rainforest tree. If uncontrolled extraction and exportation of the nut continues, survival of both the agouti and of the Brazil nut tree itself will be threatened.

Disclaimer: The statements contained herein have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.

Any reference to medicinal use is not intended to treat, cure, mitigate or prevent any disease.

Video about 10 Scientific Names And Common Names Of Plants And Animals

You can see more content about 10 Scientific Names And Common Names Of Plants And Animals on our youtube channel: Click Here

Question about 10 Scientific Names And Common Names Of Plants And Animals

If you have any questions about 10 Scientific Names And Common Names Of Plants And Animals, please let us know, all your questions or suggestions will help us improve in the following articles!

The article 10 Scientific Names And Common Names Of Plants And Animals was compiled by me and my team from many sources. If you find the article 10 Scientific Names And Common Names Of Plants And Animals helpful to you, please support the team Like or Share!

Rate Articles 10 Scientific Names And Common Names Of Plants And Animals

Rate: 4-5 stars
Ratings: 8708
Views: 95889507

Search keywords 10 Scientific Names And Common Names Of Plants And Animals

10 Scientific Names And Common Names Of Plants And Animals
way 10 Scientific Names And Common Names Of Plants And Animals
tutorial 10 Scientific Names And Common Names Of Plants And Animals
10 Scientific Names And Common Names Of Plants And Animals free
#Rainforest #Plants #Brazil #Nut

Source: https://ezinearticles.com/?Rainforest-Plants—Brazil-Nut&id=988603